| CONTEMPORARY MAGAZINES  NEXT ISSUE  |  BACK ISSUES |

contemporary ANNUAL 2008:

CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY FROM AROUND THE WORLD

Avant Car Guard, Dejan Antonijevic, Andrea Aragón, Alexandre Arrechea, Sven Augustijn, Jose Manuel Ballester, Nina Berman, Berry Bickle, Primoz Bizjac, Bashir Borlakov, Pavel Buchler, Clayton Campbel, Olga Chernysheva, Talia Chetrit, Eiffel Chong Donna Conlon, Bill Durgin, Ida Ekblad, Husain and Hasan Essop, Keith Farquhar, Jody Fausset, David Fried, Agnes Geoffray, Petra Gerschner, Yuan Goan-Ming, Terike Haapoja, Patrick Hamilton, Jonathan Harker, Isabelle Hayeur, Matthias Hermann, Malcolm Hutchinson, Mihai Iepure Gorski, Paolo Inverni, Michael Itkoff, Jan Kampenaers, Mark Kimber, Martin Klimas, Tim Knowles, Gert Jan Kocken, Anders Krisar, Edgar L., Jae Hoon Lee, Emmanuelle Leonard, Natacha Lesueur, Armin Linke, Adrian Markis, Maria Martinez-Cañas, John Massey, Jorge Menna Barreto, João Modé, Loan Nguyen, Arno Nollen, Valerio Rocco Orlando, Livia Radwanski, Clare Richardson, Ugo Rondinone, Bruno Serralongue, Steven Shearer, Venelin Shurelov, Hrafnkell Sigurdsson's, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Tim Sullivan, Chye Teck Chua, Brina Thurston, Alejandra Urresti, Zaneta Vangeli, Jeff Wall, Patrick Wokmeni, Christine Würmell


COVER Photo: Jody Fausett, Baby Powder, 2007. Giclée print,  61x61 cm

Courtesy: the artist and Whitespace Gallery, Atlanta Georgia
 

MAGAZINE CONTENTS

•  Foreword
   Emiliano Valdes M

•  Johannesburg: Avant Car Guard
   Kathryn Smith

•  Stockholm: Dejan Antonijevic
   Power Ekroth

•  Guatemala City: Andrea Aragón
   Rosina Cazali

•  Havana: Alexandre Arrecha
   Gerardo Mosquera

•  Brussels: Sven Augustijn
   Pierre – Yves Desaive

•  Shanghai: José Manuel Bellester
   Silvio Saura

•  Atlantic City: Nina Berman
   Jill Conner

•  Maputo: Berry Bickle
   Raphael Chikukwa

•  Madrid: Primoz Bizjac
   Gloria Vallese

•  Istanbul: Bashir Borkalov
   November Paynter

•  Manchester: Pavel Buchler
   Jo Manby

•  Los Angeles: Clayton Campbell
   Ciarra Ennis

•  Moscow: Olga Chernysheva
   Andrey Kovelev

•  Providence: Talia Chetrit
   Marco Antonini

•  Kuala Lumpur: Eiffel Chong
   Graeme Houston

•  Panama City: Donna Colon
   Adrienne Samos

•  New York: Bill Durgin
   Jenn Joy

•  Oslo: Ida Ekblad
   Kjetil Røed

•  Cape Town: Husain and Hasan Essop
   Sue Williamson

•  Edinburgh: Keith Farquhar
   Neil Mulholland

•  Atlanta: Jody Fausett
   Cathy Byrd

•  Düsseldorf: David Fried
   Christopher Chambers

•  Brussels: Agnès Geoffray
   Katerina Gregos

•  Munich: Petra Gerschner
   Walter Seidl

•  Taipei: Yuang Goan- Ming
   Jason Wang

•  Helsinki: Terike Haapoja
   Timo Valjakka

•  Santiago: Patrick Hamilton
   Guillermo Machuca

•  Panama City: Jonathan Harker
   Emiliano Valdés M

•  Montreal: Isabelle Hayeur
   Christine Redfern

•  Vienna: Matthias Herrmann
   Jina Park

•  Lahore: Malcolm Hutcheson
   Virginia Whiles

•  Brasov: Mihai Lepure Gorski
   Lara Taubman

•  Turin: Paolo Venturi
   Daniela Cascella

•  New York: Michael Itkoff
   Aaron Schuman

•  Antwerp: Jan Kempenaers
   Anne – Marie Poels

•  Adelaide: Mark Kimber
   Wendy Walker

•  Düsseldorf: Martin Klimas
   Amanda Coulson

•  London: Tim Knowles
   Christian Mclaughlin

•  Amsterdam: Gert Jan Kocken
   Siebe Tettero

•  Stockholm: Anders Krisar
   Katie Kitamura

•  Leipzig: Edgar L.
   Antonia Bechmann

•  Auckland: Jae Hoon Lee
   Stella Brennan

•  Montreal: Emmanuel Leonard
   James Campbell

•  Paris: Natacha Leseuer
   Vincent Pecoil

•  Cairo: Armin Linke
   Ilaria Bonacossa

•  Buenos Aires: Adrian Markis
   Sergio Burns

•  Miami: Maria Martínez- Cañas
   Gean Moreno

•  Toronto: John Massey
   Ian Carr-Harris

•  Sao Paulo: Jorge Menna Barreto
   Fernanda Albuquerque

•  Rio de Janeiro: João Modé
   Cristina Salgado

•  Lausanne: Loan Nguyen
   Elizabeth Bard

•  Amsterdam: Arno Nollen
   Michele Robecchi

•  Milan: Valerio Rocco Orlando
   Caroline Corbetta

•  Mexico City: Livia Radwanski
   Laboratorio 060

•  Cardiff: Clare Richadson
   Gordon Dalton

•  Modena: Ugo Rondinone
   Milovan Farronato

•  Calais: Bruno Serralongue
   Natasha Edwards

•  Vancouver: Steven Shearer
   Lee Henderson

•  Sofia: Venelin Shurelov
   Svilen Stefanov

•  Reykjiavik: Hrafnkell Sigurdsson
   Halldór Björn Runólfsson

•  Bangkok: Manit Sriwanichpoom
   Brian Curtin

•  San Francisco: Tim Sullivan
   Chuck Mobley

•  Singapore: Chye Teck Chua
   Eugene Tan

•  New York: Brina Thurston
   Priya Bhatnagar

•  Buenos Aires: Alejandra Urresti
   Tamara Stuby

•  Skopje: Zaneta Vangeli
   Suzana Milevska

•  Vancouver: Jeff Wall
   Davina Thackara

•  Douala: Patrick Wokmeni
   Zoë Gray

•  Berlin: Christine Würmell
   Andreas Schlaegel

 

  | CONTEMPORARY MAGAZINES  NEXT ISSUE  |  BACK ISSUES |